What is base oil?

Base oils are natural products extracted from certain areas of plants, including the highest concentration of fats. As a rule, natural oils are extracted from nuts, pits, seeds by pressing.

What is the base oil different from essential?

hr_0adaeab7f1Base oils, unlike essential oils, are fatter, heavy. They are often generally odorless, or with a subtle hint of an oily plant. Essential oils are what will give your natural cosmetics the desired fragrance. But with essential oils you need to be careful, if used incorrectly, they can have a negative impact. Just for the sake of harming the skin with concentrated essential oil, and serve as base oils, which, together with their advantages, will saturate your cosmetics with useful properties.

If you describe the process easier:

Base oils are deeply embedded in the skin cells, awakening it from the inside, and the essential oils, getting through the conductors (base oils) inside, through the blood, carry all the usefulness, working on the whole body.

Table of properties of base oils

This tablet will help you choose which natural ingredients are needed for your cosmetics. Choose the oil you need and read about its beneficial and vice versa properties.

Properties of base oils:

Apricot oil – apricot kernel oil, odorless, rich in vitamins, perfectly absorbed into the skin, nourishing, softening, moisturizing it. Suitable for aging, aging, dry, sensitive and inflamed skin. It has a regenerating effect. Hypoallergenic.
77xgftd-oes

Avocado oil – rich, enriched with non-saponifying fats, greenish-yellow, avocado seed oil will restore, moisturize and nourish dry skin, penetrating deep into tissues. Hypoallergenic.

Grape seed oilarticle-201382258280830488000 ideal component for skin care products and not only.Contains vitamin PP, E, A, C, B. Tightens pores, normalizes the secretion of sebaceous glands, perfectly exfoliates dead skin, eliminates inflammation, redness, fights successfully with cellulite, restores hair structure in the shortest possible time.

Pomegranate oil – pomegranate seed oil, contains a large amount of vitamin E, works as a powerful antioxidant. Oil contributes to the tightening of tissues, reducing wrinkles, it nourishes the skin, restores the pH balance. Suitable for aging, aging skin.

Walnut – the light oil received from dried nuts. Remarkably softens and moisturizes, does not foam much.

Jojoba oil – quickly absorbed liquid wax from golden to light yellow color. Moisturizes, soothes the skin and restores elasticity, prolongs youthfulness of fading skin, has an anti-inflammatory effect, is also used for sensitive and young skin. Hypoallergenic.

OczDhbV31KA

Wheat germ oil is viscous, thick, with a neutral smell, rich in vitamin E, A, B, D, F oil is a natural preservative and antioxidant. Obtained from the germ of a grain of wheat, which is a carrier of protein. Excellent for mature skin, nourishes damaged and dry skin, improves the condition of oily skin, is not replaceable after birth stretch marks and cellulite, is used to enhance hair growth.

Rice germ oil – pale yellow in color, with a slight odor, with a high content of vitamin E, group B, natural antioxidants. Remarkably moisturizes and protects the skin, retains moisture, is easily absorbed, hypoallergenic. Extensively used in soaps, creams, sunscreens, and color cosmetics.

 

Ylang-ylang – oil tonic, gently disinfects the skin, nourishes every cell, stimulates blood circulation. Ideal for oily, damaged, irritated skin. A sensual fragrance saves from depression. Hypoallergenic.

Cocoa1667878042Chocolate-flavored butter made from cocoa beans softens the skin and has healing properties. Suitable for aging, fading skin, along with problem, as well as with oily and normal. Hair, too, gratefully accept cocoa butter, responding, instead, fortified, shiny hair. Excellent nutrient for eyebrows and eyelashes.

Castor oil (Ricinovoye) is a clear oily suspension extracted from castor oil and contains saturated acids. Excellent moisturizing fatty oil, retains fluid, is used when the skin elasticity deteriorates, is endowed with antibacterial properties, is used as a foaming agent. Hypoallergenic.

bigstock_Coconut_and_coconut_oil_10206515Coconut is a hard butter made from dried coconut pulp with soft foam. Ideal for sensitive, irritated, skinned, dry skin. It has an anti-inflammatory, moisturizing effect, unique to hair care products. It is recommended to use in combination with other oils, for the stability of the foam, and the elimination of drying properties. Pure soap with coconut oil foams in very hard water, even in the sea.

Sesame oil – penetrates deep into the skin, nourishing and cleansing it from the inside, eliminating dirt and dead cells. Natural antioxidant that prevents premature aging of the skin. Absorbs UV radiation, therefore applicable to sunscreen. Works healing, moisturizing, soothing for all problem areas of the skin. Excellent antibacterial agent not only for the skin, but also for the nails.

Macadamia oil1599272804contains up to 80% of unsaturated fatty acids, which allows it to be used for fading skin, providing it with nourishment and barrier against external negative factors. Oil perfectly restores the hair structure, penetrating into each hair. Restores blood microcirculation, which means it heals burns, scars and scars. Hypoallergenic.

Almond oil is a colorless, transparent or yellowish liquid without a strong odor. Used for prone to irritation, sensitive, aging skin, while reducing skin elasticity, for the treatment of sunburn from burns, suitable for all ages. Stimulates growth and strengthens hair. Hypoallergenic.

maslo-mango-2

Mango oil – solid mango seed oil, rich in vitamins A, P, C, B, contains sugar, minerals, antioxidants and plant enzymes. Oil provides skin hydration, retains moisture, improves skin elasticity, making it velvety and soft. It has regenerating properties, heals cracks, removes peeling. Fights wrinkles, pigment spots. Used in soap as a component, neutralizing the drying effect on the skin. Oil is endowed with sunscreen properties. Applicable to cosmetics for hair. Suitable for baby cosmetics. Hypoallergenic.

Olive oil is one of the best. It has regenerating and regenerating properties, the main component of Castilian soap, perfectly moisturizes, softens and nourishes the skin, makes the foam silky. Hypoallergenic.

Unrefined palm oilmaslo-palmovoe-1000x600oil saturated with fatty acids, made from the pulp of palm fruit, when it is added, will add bright yellow color to the oil. Oil is a source of beta-carotene. Perfectly soapable solid soap, will slowly dissolve in water.

Refined palm oil (white) – has the same properties as unrefined oil, except for coloring with color.

Peach – peach seed oil, rich in vitamins, without aroma, nourishes, moisturizes, nourishes the skin. Makes skin beautiful, smooth, healthy.

Sunflower – light oil, for thin, fading, dry skin. It does not matter, it is better to combine with other oils.

Рmatka_WariatkaShutterstock.com_684161381317134897  Canola oil – similar in composition to olive oil. Excellent balanced oil on the composition of fatty acids, vitamins, mineral salts and tannins. Works as a component of regenerating creams for the care of aging, flabby skin, used in creams, masks, hair conditioners and in soap.

Sweet almonds – the oil, which perfectly softens and moisturizes the skin, is used as a basis for massage mixtures, it is wonderfully washed.

Pumpkin oil is a dark fatty oil with a persistent smell of pumpkin seeds, obtained from them. Rich in minerals and vitamins. Give the color to your soap from green to brown.

IMG_9597Shi (Karite) is a fat white oil with a cream shade, derived from the seeds of the fruit, bassia (African greasy tree). Oil thaws from the slightest touch of warm hands. This oil will make the soap silky and gently moisturize the skin, ideal for aging, aging skin, quickly absorbed, leaving a pleasant soothing sensation. Will help with joint pain and sprains. Creates a protective UV filter on the skin surface. Suitable for baby skin. Hypoallergenic.

masloRosehip – oil, saturated with the beneficial properties of hips, is indispensable for problematic, sensitive skin, heals wounds and reduces scars. Not a long shelf life can lead to rancid soap.

Useful base oils:

Base oils in soap making

Base oils for different skin types