Given the characteristics and capabilities of base oils, they are divided into groups according to the type of action. This is due to the predominance in oil of the leading type of fatty acids having different properties.
Base oils for soap
- The stabilizing base oils – B0 subgroup is jojoba oil, meadow pennic, broccoli oil, marula oil, caprylic triglyceride.
Oils B0 subgroup have low activity, do not oxidize, do not provoke irritations, are used in cosmetics from the sun, do not give fat-containing shine, provide prolonged protective comfort, can be included both individually and in the complex.
- Base oils caring – V1V2V3 subgroups
B1 subgroup: high oleic sunflower oil, avocado oil, shea butter, olive oil, hazelnut nut oil, apricot kernel oil, macadamia oil, almond oil. The leading acid in these oils is oleic. Kind of light oils, stable to oxidation, that will care for and protect the skin. Oils include, as components of sunscreen preparations, massage products.
B2 subgroup: sesame oil, rice bran oil, baobab oil. In these oils, the optimal proportion of mono – and polyunsaturated acids. Use is allowed individually and in a complex. Their function is to care for the skin and protect it from negative effects.
B3 subgroup: grape seed oil, walnut oil, wheat germ oil, soybean oil, poppy seeds. In these oils, the key acid is linoleic. The type of oils has strengthening properties that improve the protective and regenerating functions of cells. Oils are well absorbed, no residue of oily film, perfectly moisturized. Used as a component of daily funds.
- Solid vegetable oils, batter group – PF1PF2 subgroups
PF1 subgroup: shea butter, mango butter, cocoa butter. The key acids in such oils are fatty, saturated, unsinkable. Type of oil having a solid structure under normal temperature conditions. Serve for deep penetration into the skin, creating conditions for its protection. These oils will have a glossy shine.
PF2 subgroup: coconut oil, babassu oil. In these oils, the main acids are saturated, triglycerides, which are well absorbed, without a fat trace. Oils give a light, silky texture to emulsions.
- The base oils are active – W1W2W3 subgroups – oils, with a large percentage of rare, polyunsaturated acids, endowed with the property of rapidly oxidizing, while possessing activating and restoring features.
W1 subgroup: hemp oil, elderberry oil, sea buckthorn oil, rose oil mosquets, cranberry oil. In such oils, the key acid is alpha-linolenic. It provokes the regenerative process of cells, forcing the top layer of the skin to work. It is recommended to use in daily cosmetics only in combination with caring oils.
W2 subgroup: black currant oil, borage oil, evening primrose oil. In these oils, the leading acid is gamma-linolenic, which forces the cells to work, causing their regeneration. There is a warning, in its pure form is afraid of the sun.
W3 subgroup: black cumin oil, pomegranate seed oil, sea buckthorn oil. Listed oils include specific rare acids. Have a healing effect, invigorate the cells of the epidermis, causing their regeneration.
Base oils in soap from the base
Depending on the affiliation of the base oil to a certain group, the recommended percentage of base oil input into the soap from the base depends. A smaller percentage is in active oils (5-10)%; a group of butters – (10-30)%, although, sometimes this percentage is brought to 100%; stabilizing base oils – (20-50)%; caring base oils – (50-70)%.
Base oils in soap from scratch
Apricot oil (apricot kernel oil) – 5-10%;
Avocado oil – up to 10-15%;
Grape seed oil – up to 5%;
Walnut – up to 10%;
Jojoba oil – 5-10%;
Corn germ oil – up to 15%;
Wheat germ oil – maximum 10-15%;
Rice germ oil – up to 15%;
St. John’s wort oil, unrefined – up to 10%;
Cocoa butter – up to 15%;
Castor oil (Ritsinovoye) – up to 20%;
Strawberry seed oil – 5-10%;
Coconut oil – 15-30%, for hard water – up to 100%;
Hemp seed oil – 5-10%;
Coffee oil – 3-10%;
Sesame oil – up to 20%;
Macadamia oil – up to 35%;
Almond oil – up to 100%;
Mango oil – 5-15%;
Sea buckthorn oil – up to 5%;
Olive oil – up to 100%;
Refined palm oil (white) – up to 100%;
Peach (peach seed oil) – up to 15%;
Sunflower oil – up to 15%;
Evening primrose oil – up to 10%;
Rapeseed oil – up to 20%;
Pumpkin oil – up to 5-10%;
Cotton seed oil – up to 25%;
Black currant oil – up to 20%;
Shi (Karite) – up to 5-10%;
Rosehip fruit oil – up to 5-10%.
Handmade base oils for soap
How to choose a skin type?
Differences of base oils from essential